Accident Robinson R44 VH-WRR, Wednesday 8 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2017
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Whitsunday Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WRR
MSN: 2410
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hook Reef, near Hayman Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamilton Island (YBHM)
Destination airport:Hamilton Island (YBHM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As a result of engine failure, the pilot ditched the helicopter into the sea. The helicopter remained upright and all four occupants were rescued by a diverted passenger vessel.

ATSB final report:

Findings
These findings should not be read as apportioning blame or liability to any particular organisation or individual.

During the cruise, for undetermined reasons, the helicopter experienced a partial engine power loss. After unsuccessful attempts to increase power, the pilot manually deployed the emergency floatation system and performed a successful ditching.

Safety message
Power loss

Without the recovery of the helicopter, the reasons for the partial engine power loss could not be conclusively determined. However, the indications were consistent with a magneto/governor failure, which Robinson Helicopter Company have published a revised service letter Governor troubleshooting / magneto maintenance describing how the failure occurs and the compliance procedure.

The pilot commented that this was the first time he had been involved in an emergency situation and the training he received prepared him well for executing the autorotation and managing the situation after landing on the water.

The United States Federal Aviation Administration Helicopter Flying Handbook stated that, when rotor RPM begins to decrease, it is essential to recover and maintain RPM. Low rotor RPM and ensuing blade stall can result in a total loss of rotor lift, allowing the helicopter to fall to the surface and possibly resulting in blade strikes to the tail boom and other airframe damage. Low rotor RPM during an autorotation may result in a less than successful result.

Survival factors

This accident highlights the importance of being adequately prepared for an emergency situation such as a ditching. In this case, the helicopter was fitted with an emergency floatation system, the passengers were wearing life jackets, and the pilot’s post-landing actions resulted in a positive outcome where no injuries occurred. Without a floatation system the risk of the helicopter sinking with the occupants on board would be greatly increased.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/11/08/helicopter-carrying-four-people-crashes-queensland-coast
http://www.theage.com.au/queensland/four-people-rescued-after-helicopter-crash-in-the-whitsundays-20171108-p4yww9.html
_________________
ATSB final report: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-110/

Images:

Photo: ATSB