This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1959 |
| Time: | 14:21 |
| Type: | Mooney M-18C-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Fred O Eiler |
| Registration: | N4174 |
| MSN: | 339 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Deer Township, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culmerville Airport, PA (14:15) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Structural failure at 1500ft, crashing out of control. Separation of right horizontal stabilizer due to improper production techniques. Overall evidence was found of poor design an production practices on Mooney aircraft prompting a FAA Airworthiness Directive 59-22-3.
Sources:
Pittsburg Post-Gazette 8 September 1959, p1+4
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33624 