Incident Airbus A319-132 D-AGWV, Tuesday 7 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AGWV
MSN: 5467
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) [D] -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings flight EW7764 from Hamburg, Germany to Zürich, Switzerland was forced to return to Hamburg Airport after smoke developed in the cockpit.
The flight departed runway 23 at 18:33 local time. At 18:43 the climb was arrested at FL200 and the aircraft, an Airbus A319, turned back to Hamburg. A safe landing was performed on runway 05 at 18:55.
An immediate check by the airport firefighters did not reveal any smoke or fire, but a strong odor was noted in the cockpit, whose cause and origin could not be clarified conclusively. Five crew members were transported to a hospital with a slight discomfort or nausea.

EW7764 was the first flight for the aircraft since October 30.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/82522/3781587
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ew7764#f755c0f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2024 D-AGWV Eurowings 0 Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) min
Bird strike

Location