Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II PR-JNY, Tuesday 7 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:21:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Parque Das Flores Empreendimentos Imobiliarios Ltda
Registration: PR-JNY
MSN: 13037
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boa Vista da Aparecida, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boa Vista da Aparecida, Paraná
Destination airport:Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC/SBCA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot during takeoff hit the blades of the helicopter's main rotor in power lines, and then crashed into the ground. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pr/oeste-sudoeste/noticia/video-mostra-queda-de-helicoptero-no-sudoeste-do-parana.ghtml
https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/helicoptero-cai-no-parana-apos-fazer-sobrevoo-com-prefeito/

Media: