Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 31, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration: 31
MSN: 1228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jagüey Grande, Matanzas -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ciudad Libertad (18:30)
Destination airport:Santa Clará
Narrative:
Cuban Air Force plane "Beaber numero 31" crashed in flames during a storm in Matanzas province. Pilot and four others perished. *Rescue workers said the body of a woman also was found, presumably a resident of the area killed by the falling wreckage, **but was later corrected to a body of a long-haired revolutionary officer.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 26 September 1959, p3 *
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00229/1 +7B
St. Petersburg Times 26 September 1959, p3A **