Accident Cessna 140 N1652V, Wednesday 30 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1959
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Richard G Hochrein
Registration: N1652V
MSN: 13824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Philadelphia Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Susquehanna Airport, Blairstown, NJ
Destination airport:North Philadelphia Airport, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two light airplane collided over airport at 500-600 ft. A single engined two seater Cessna crashed on a farm north of the airport. The other aircraft, Aeronca L-16A N9330H which was on approach, crash-landed on the runway.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 1 October 1959, p12
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33627