This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 August 1941 |
| Time: | 02:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7311 |
| MSN: | EM-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Harzelt, Gangelt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Airborne 22:12 hrs for Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights & intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:
P/O 43038 H.G. Keartland SAAF PoW.
Sgt 745843 A. Ross RAF PoW No.115.
Flt/Sgt 561953 A. Wappett DFM RAF PoW No.141.
Sgt 953396 E.G. Ball RAF PoW No.129.
Sgt 630347 J.R. Currie DFM RAF PoW No.126.
Sgt 513572 W. Hart RAF injured PoW No.6433.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=7319 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7311 Google Maps
-
http://www.feuerwehr-gangelt.de/index2.php?page=241&id=224 