| Date: | Saturday 3 October 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109E Power |
| Owner/operator: | Tara Helicopter Service Company |
| Registration: | EP-TRB |
| MSN: | 11007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bahregan Helicopter Base -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bahregan Helicopter Base |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tara Helicopter Services Company had deployed one of its helicopters, an Agusta A109E to operate a non-scheduled offshore flight for transportation of passenger from a helideck to Bahregan Heliport.
At 12:10 the pilot performed the preflight check and then started the helicopter. He was accompanied by the other flight crew as a first officer of the flight.
At 12:30 local time during the final pre-take off check the flight technician at the front of the helicopter noticed the nose wheel was not aligned forward and he tried to center the wheel while asking the pilot in command (PIC) to lift up the nose wheel. This check took a few minutes while the helicopter was in full RPM and in nose wheel up position it began to shake laterally. Immediately afterwards, the lateral shaking motion continued to increase.
The amplified motion continued to increase and then the right landing gear collapsed. As soon as the right landing wheel collapsed the red blade of main rotors hit the tail boom and the helicopter went out of control. The pilot did not realize what happened, so he did not take any action to grab and pull the power levers in order to shut down the engines or lift off the helicopter from the ground.
Shortly afterward the accident occurred and both crew immediately left the helicopter without any physical problem or injuries.
Main cause:
So the main cause of accident is human factors; due to improper action of pilot and flight technician accordingly.
The pilot did not recognized the ground resonance and so he did not take corrective action as a RFM/A109 E, and also he permitted the technician to adjust the nose wheel while the helicopter was in full RPM and ready to take off.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of supervision of maintenance and operation director on personnel activities.
This helicopter was later rebuilt and converted to a PANHA Saba-248.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Accident Report A13940711EPTRB