Serious incident Embraer KC-390 PT-ZNF, Thursday 12 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 2017
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KC39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer KC-390
Owner/operator:Embraer
Registration: PT-ZNF
MSN: 39000001
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Itápolis, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SBGP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Embraer KC-390 prototype, PT-ZNF, was involved in a loss of control incident during a test flight. Embraer reported that the aircraft was engaged in "in-flight tests for stall situations, which result in aircraft altitude loss due to the decrease in lift force as part of the certification testing campaign. Due to the manoeuvers performed and following established protocols, the crew requested an early return to the base, landing normally at the company's aerodrome in Gavião Peixoto, SP where the test campaign is carried out."
ADS-B data from Flightradar24 suggest the flight took off at 12:31 UTC. It performed several test flight patterns at an altitude around 20.000 feet. At 13:25 the aircraft suddenly lost altitude. The data point at 13:24:55 shows the aircraft at 20375 feet. At 13:26:04 this had decreased to 11375 feet. The following ADS-B data point at 13:28:05 shows the aircraft at an altitude of 3175 feet. A safe landing was carried out at 13:43 UTC.
An unnamed engineer involved in the KC-390 project stated to Brazilian Aero Magazine that part of the test measuring equipment in the main cabin came loose, sliding to the rear of the cabin. This would have caused a shift in the aircraft's centre of gravity at a critical phase of flight.
Embraer did not confirm this and stated that the cause of the loss of altitude is still under investigation.

Sources:

http://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/confirmado-falha-no-voo-de-testes-do-kc-390_3704.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-znf#f2e8dd1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2018 PT-ZNF Embraer 0 Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP) sub
Runway excursion

Images: