| Date: | Thursday 2 November 2017 |
| Time: | 13:52 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-FYJP |
| MSN: | 688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | N of Puerto Rico -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pointe-à-Pitre/Le Raizet, Guadeloupe (TFFR) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-114 aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge, was conducting flight ROU1727 from Pointe-à-Pitre/Le Raizet, Guadeloupe (TFFR) to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) with 5 crew members and 45 passengers on board. During cruise flight, the flight crew detected an odour consistent with the smell of burning plastic, accompanied with an abnormal sound emanating from below the deck plate, and associated vent blower fault messages. The aircraft diverted to San Juan/Luis Muñoz Marín Intl, Puerto Rico (TJSJ) and declared a PAN PAN
message. The flight landed without incident.
The operator’s maintenance inspected the aircraft and identified the blower fan to be defective. The unit was removed, and replaced. Subsequent tests were completed with a satisfactory result and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A17F0270
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2008 |
C-FYJP |
Air Canada |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
 |
min |
| 26 January 2024 |
C-FYJP |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 31 January 2025 |
C-FYJP |
Air Canada Rouge |
0 |
Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |