This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1942 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5608 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | In sea off the coast of France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission GARDENING - DEODARS.
Shot down by a German Flak-ship. Flt Lt Church and Sgt Adams were picked up by the flak ship.
This was the pilot's freshman trip but nothing was heard from the aircraft after it left Base and it did not return.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Henry Albion Church RAF 904836 [PoW] Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25088
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard William Butler RAFVR 1191385 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Observer : Sergeant William Mcphie Samuel RAFVR 749547 [Killed] Pornic war Cemetery 2.A.£
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Garnet James Bailey RAAF Aus/403491 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 112
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ernest Bradley RAFVR 997206 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 78
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Ernest Adams RAF 1014620 [PoW] Stalag 8B Teschen/Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria/Stalag 3A Luckenwade. PoW Number 25024
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Diamond Freeman RAFVR 942986 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 83
Sources:
www.aircewremembered.com http://www.bluelightdesign.co.uk/awartimelog/index.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3634 CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 