Serious incident Fokker 100 EP-ATD, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ATD
MSN: 11387
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Aseman flight 3772 impacted a vehicle with the left wing tip. The aircraft had taxied to the left of the yellow taxiway centreline.

Sources:

Accident Report S13920515EPATD

Location