Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N7151K, Thursday 12 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1959
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7151K
MSN: 18-371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 mi SE of Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset County Airport, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a spoil pile with a wing while flying low and crashed into farm field one hour in flight. Pilot (23).

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 13 November 1959, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/510534656/