Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Friday 11 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ward La France Truck Corporation
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chemung County Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY
Destination airport:Newark, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined plane crashed 12 minutes after take-off after pilot decided to return due to heavy icing.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 12 December 1959, p16