Accident North American F-100F 56-3835, Sunday 20 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3835
MSN: 243-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi NE of Hahn AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet sank below the glide path on GCA approach crashed and burned in a landing attempt. Capt George C Davey and 1/Lt Thomas W Jackman killed. Crashed in a wood near Würrich, Kreis Zell.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 22 December 1959, p22
AAIR
Manheimer Morgen 22 December 1959, p8