This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1959 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4571V |
| MSN: | D-1402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ruston, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monroe, LA |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost a wing and crashed. Pilot Obert G. Arnold, Sr, Duncan, OK and family. Registration not confirmed.
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 28 December 1959, p26
https://www.newspapers.com/image/221245219/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIyMTI0NTIxOSwiaWF0IjoxNjkzMjQyNTUwLCJleHAiOjE2OTMzMjg5NTB9.LrThaosiO1adFrCMVPbwLX9nI-s6YEVIl71giFcWwZY Note: Bonanza 35 (D-1402); Brooks Hardy, Duncan, OK; reg 22 MAY 1959, canx 21 NOV 1962