This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V9986 |
| MSN: | ZA-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (takeoff at 18:23 hrs local time) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Floating Docks Kiel. Lost without trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Alexander Bissett RCAF R/67791 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Ernest Victor Hallam Wieland RAFVR 1375081 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Harold Jeffries RAF 569196 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Joseph Westland RAFVR 1100628 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Arthur Ivor Glanville RAFVR 916282 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Hopkin Simmons RAFVR 1013282 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Francis Darwin RAFVR 944533 [Killed]
All are remembered at the the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V9986&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 