This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 2017 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Dimonin Air |
| Registration: | PK-HVM |
| MSN: | 620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Faowi Airport -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fawi Airport, Puncak Jaya Regency |
| Destination airport: | Nabire Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On departure from Faowi, following an conflict with residents, a 3-wheel motorcycle was placed on the RWY to block departure. The Twin Otter during takeoff failed to completely clear the motorcycle, resulting in aft fuselage damage.
Sources:
https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/1256070/174/ini-penjelasan-dimonim-air-soal-kecelakaan-pesawat-di-bandara-douw-aturure-1510243071 