Accident Air Tractor AT-401 HP-1738, Thursday 9 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 2017
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1738
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comayagua -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Guatemala City
Destination airport:Choluteca, Honduras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the mountain under unknown circumstances. The wreckage of the plane was found on Saturday 18 November 2017. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.latribuna.hn/2017/11/09/avioneta-fumigadora-se-accidenta-al-lago-yojoa/
http://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1125092-466/buscan-avi%C3%B3n-que-se-perdi%C3%B3-sobre-el-lago-de-yojoa
http://laestrella.com.pa/panama/nacional/hallan-muerto-piloto-panameno-avioneta-estrellada-honduras/24034202