Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N...., Monday 29 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi S of Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Victims were two USAF personnel stationed at Eglin AFB, FL (A1C Larry M. Warrick and A1C Vincent Reese) flying a private aircraft. Wreckage and bodies were located 30 miles south of Gallup, New Mexico on 7 JAN 1959.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 5 January 1959, p2A