Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre 53-1586, Sunday 18 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NW of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided and crashed. Both pilots parachuted to safety. Four pilots involved in two F-100 crashes today.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 19 January 1959, p2B
Joe Baugher