Incident North American F-100 Super Sabre 53-1597, Sunday 18 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One F-100 crashed in the rear of one that had just landed ahead of it in a heavy dust storm. Both pilots minor injured.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 19 January 1959, p2B
Joe Baugher