Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N...., Friday 30 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Co
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Guardia Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:La Guardia, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four seat single engines Cessna crashed out of fuel in dense fog in waters of East River just short of La Guardia Airport. Pilot (51).

Sources:

The Evening Independent 30 January 1959, p1