This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-EKL |
| MSN: | 114-01-06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | nr Cape Town-Morningstar Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During flight, the aircraft engine cut off and the pilot attempted a forced landing on an open field. After touched down, the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft flipped over.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/August%202017.pdf 