Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG C-GHOI, Tuesday 24 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GHOI
MSN: 177RG0513
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa/Carp, ON (CYRP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp, ON (CYRP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 177RG aircraft, was performing night time touch and go's at Ottawa/Carp, ON (CYRP). During the third approach, the landing gear was not extended and the aircraft landed with the gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft; however, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB Report#A17O0227

Location