| Date: | Friday 10 November 2017 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | MID-Continent Aviation Services Inc |
| Registration: | N154KQ |
| MSN: | 100-0154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vale da Serra Farm, Goiás -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lucas do Rio Verde-Municipal Bom Futuro Airport, MT (LVR/SILC) |
| Destination airport: | Anápolis Airport, GO (APS/SWNS) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the flight, the pilot identified conflicting information related to the amount of fuel remaining and chose to make an intermediate landing on an unapproved runway, located in the city of Goiás Velho in order to check the data visually.
After the check, the aircraft took off from that location and, reaching approximately 300ft height, the engine lost power and the aircraft collided with vegetation 1.86 km from the runway used for takeoff as the aircraft made a 180-degree turn to land back on the runway.
Contributing factors.
- Attitude – a contributor.
The pilot's failure to monitor the fueling showed a complacent attitude regarding the verification of conditions that could affect flight safety. Therefore, the lack of knowledge about the real fuel levels implied the insertion of wrong data and an intermediate landing to check the situation, after its identification.
- Training – undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot's little familiarization with the aircraft emergency procedures delayed the identification of the situation and limited his possibilities of action.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – undetermined.
The pilot's little experience on the aircraft may have slowed his ability to recognize the emergency and to perform the actions described in the checklist efficiently.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/aviao-cai-na-cidade-de-goias.ghtml https://leianoticias.com.br/brasil/aviao-cai-2-km-de-aeroporto-em-go-passageiros-sobrevivem/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=154KQ http://galeria.pilotodeaviao.com/index.php/GA---Quest-Kodiak/N154KQ Media: