Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3715, Friday 27 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3715
MSN: HA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Undercarriage failed on landing at RAF Marham (12:30). The accident was caused was traced to a broken pylon at the lower bolt attachment. This prevented the wheels from locking down. No injuries reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Tomkins RAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A S Savage RAF
Navigator : Sergeant Scammell RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Richard Francis Carroll RAFVR 994961
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Barnes RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Athur Leslie Brookes RAFVR 1177569
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Frederick Howes RAF 540188

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database