This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1942 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE218 |
| MSN: | VN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bombed Kiel as a ‘Last Resort’ target and is then thought to have
force landed or ‘crashed’ near or on Skellingthorpe aerodrome at 02:25 when the Starboard
engine cut while attempting to land at the base due to fuel exhaustion. No injuries reported.
Crew
Flt Sgt R Johnson
Sgt Booker
Flt Sgt D L Barrie
Sgt Denman
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
50 Squadron ORB's 1939-1943.