| Date: | Monday 28 August 2017 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CCBK |
| MSN: | PFA 315-14025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Harthill Court Farm, St. Briavels, Lydney, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harthill Court Farm, St. Briavels, Lydney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Harthill Court Farm, St. Briavels, Lydney, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CCBK: Substantially damaged when overran landing area, at Harthill Court Farm, St. Briavels, Lydney, Gloucestershire 28 August 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was landing at a field site with an approximate landing run of 320 metres available. The wind was light and the pilot judged the wind direction from a nearby wind turbine. Conditions for the approach were described as “a bit thermic” and the pilot stated that he was a “bit fast” and landed approximately 100 metres into the field leaving a landing run of 220 metres. The pilot believed he may have encountered a light tailwind during the landing roll and that the aircraft felt “unsettled”. Concerned about a go-around due to 40 feet trees on the overrun end of the field he elected to steer towards a gap in the hedge. The aircraft stopped on top of the hedge sustaining damage to both wings, the propeller and the landing gear but the pilot was unharmed.
The POH (Pilots Operational Handbook) for the aircraft quotes a braked landing distance of 260 metres. This landing was made uphill, so improving the deceleration, but no factoring for this is offered in the POH. The pilot had not carried out any landing performance calculations as he used this field frequently. CAA Safety Sense leaflet 07 contains useful advice on performance planning for GA Pilots."
=Nature of Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Nose wheel bent back, damage to leading edge of both wings, propeller tips, right side flaps, and possible damage to rear spar and main landing gear mounting". Despite the extensive damage, G-CCBK was repaired and returned to service, staying with its owner at the time (the 2nd owner from new) until 5 January 2022, when the airframe was sold on due to "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Harthill Court Farm is a farm in St Briavels, Lydney, Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire. Harthill Court Farm is situated nearby to Church of St Mary Magdalen and the village Hewelsfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/08/28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f62840f0b61ab035cb6c/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_G-CCBK_11-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCBK.html 3.
https://mapcarta.com/W609235736
History of this aircraft
This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar was built in 2003, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CCBK on 5 February 2003. The aircraft was sold on to its next (2nd) owner on 8 April 2005, and it was with this owner that the aircraft was involved in the above incident on 28 August 2017.
Despite the extensive damage sustained, G-CCBK was repaired and returned to service, staying with its owner at the time (the 2nd owner from new) until 5 January 2022, when the airframe was sold on due to "Addressee Status: Deceased". As a result, the aircraft was sold on to its 3rd owner on 5 January 2022, followed by the 4th owner on 2 August 2023. As at 13 July 2023, G-CCBK had accumulated a total of 810 flying hours on the airframe.
Location
Media:
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CCBK at Popham Airfield, Hampshire (EGBP) 10 February 2023