| Date: | Friday 10 November 2017 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6547A |
| MSN: | 32444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3188 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R15B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northwest Florida Beaches Int'l Airport (KECP), Panama City, F -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sevierville, TN (GKT) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (ECP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions, the right wing “suddenly” lifted, and he applied right aileron to correct. He added that the control application did not correct the raised right wing and that the left wing dragged on the runway, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported in the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report that the wind was from 020° at 6 knots, gusting to 17 knots. He added that the landing was on runway 34.
An automated weather observation station at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 010° at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral/bank control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6547A/history/20171110/1417Z/KGKT/KECP FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6547A
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location