Accident Sukhoi Su-22 , Saturday 11 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22
Owner/operator:Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarvestan township, Fars province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military fighter jet crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82726082
http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2017/11/11/541788/Iran-Fars-Sarvestan

Media: