Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-8715, Thursday 16 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi S of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a house shortly after take-off. A child (4) was killed and others injured. The pilot was also injured.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 16 April 1959, p5A
Forgotten jets