Accident Miles M.5A Sparrohawk N191M, Sunday 19 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1959
Time:
Type:Miles M.5A Sparrohawk
Owner/operator:Richard Hamlin
Registration: N191M
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lantana Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 1930s made british oltimer plane "Sparrowhawk" crashed during air show. Pilot (35).

Sources:

The Evening Independent 20 Aril 1959, p4A