Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk , Friday 24 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi N of Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in swampy area of Lake Butler after engine failed. Pilot (25) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 24 April 1959, p1