Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3712 , Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3712
MSN: HA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As the aircraft was landing a bomb which had hung up fell out and exploded. The survivors owe their lives to the efforts of Sgt Laidlaw and Plt Gales who rescued the members of the crew despite their own injuries.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer D W Allen RAF 88245 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 February, 1942) [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Ronald Gregory RAFVR 1005402 [Fatal Injury]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Bertram Harvey RAFVR 954434 [Fatal Injury]
Pilot Officer Phillip Frank Weller Gales RAFVR 106042 (NCO:929377 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 November, 1941) [Injured]
Sergeant Herring RAF [Injured]
Sergeant Laidlaw RAF [Injured]
Sergeant McBride RAF [Injured]

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database