This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1942 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE387 |
| MSN: | VN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 16:30 Hampden AE387 swung on take-off from RAF Skellingthorpe in strong wind
and crashed on the airfield subsequently catching fire. Believed this may have been an air-test; of
the crew of two, the Pilot, P/O P W W Knock was injured and 1154650 L.A.C. Harry Lees RAFVR
was killed.
Crew
Plt Off P W W Knock Injured
LAC Harry Lees RAFVR LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY.
Sources:
50 Sqn ORB's
Bomber Command Losses 1942