Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5324P, Saturday 21 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:North Central Airways
Registration: N5324P
MSN: 24-387
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lincoln, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, NH
Destination airport:Lebanon, NH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in a howling snowstorm. Wreckage spotted more than two months later in White Mountain National Park.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 6 May 1959, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 8 May 1959, p6 (photo)