Accident Goodyear GA-468 Inflatoplane (XAO-3-GI) 57-653., Friday 5 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1959
Time:day
Type:Goodyear GA-468 Inflatoplane (XAO-3-GI)
Owner/operator:Goodyear Aircraft Corp.
Registration: 57-653.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engined "inflated plane" with tail and wings collapsed in the air at Wingfood Lake and fell into a swamp area. US Army test pilot Lt Malcom B. Wallace (26) was killed. Five built (57-6532/36)

Sources:

The Evening Independent 7 June 1959, p3A
Youngstown Vindicator 6 June 1959, p2