Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-AEEK, Thursday 12 April 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1923
Time:
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AEEK
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Casablanca ? -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Orán
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A connecting rod broke in flight, causing the engine to fail. Crew was forced to make an emergency landing. While both crew were unhurt, aircraft was destroyed. Radio navigator was Juan Munar.

Sources:

unknown