Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee HK-1353, Saturday 11 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:ESTRA
Registration: HK-1353
MSN: 25-4529
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guamo -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SQHS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane impacted a tree during a low altitude turn. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-47-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elnuevodia.com.co/nuevodia/actualidad/judicial/406218-accidente-aereo-dejo-un-muerto-en-guamo
https://www.minuto30.com/cayo-una-avioneta-en-el-tolima-fallecio-el-piloto/516131/

Media: