Accident Mil Mi-17 , Saturday 11 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Shouija region, east of Kut city, Wasit province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kut air base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Three occupants died in the crash. Initially it was stated that seven crew members had died, but that was later corrected.
A technical malfunction caused the crash, the military statement said.
The crash took place during a regular training flight.

Sources:

https://www.iraqinews.com/iraq-war/seven-military-personnel-killed-helicopter-crashes-wasit/
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2660032&Language=en
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-iraq-military-crash/iraqi-army-helicopter-crash-kills-seven-military-says-idUSKBN1DC094
https://www.iraqinews.com/iraq-war/updated-three-military-personnel-killed-helicopter-crashes-wasit/

Media: