Incident Boeing 737-86N B-5435, Friday 10 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 2017
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-5435
MSN: 35644/2922
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhengzhou Xinzheng International Airport -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lumbia Airfield (CGO/RPML)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight MF8253 : A female flight attendant was preparing food when she lost her footing and fell through the open cabin door.
The statement said the woman was transported to a local hospital to fix a broken bone in her chest.

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/2119503/chinese-flight-attendant-falls-out-stationary-plane-zhengzhou
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1584013039169072623&wfr=spider&for=pc

Media: