Incident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CDLA, Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDLA
MSN: 8102
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CDLA overturned due to loss of control during takeoff run, at Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent, on 13 July 2017. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, who had not flown for more than 10 months, began his takeoff run in a light and variable wind, but soon perceived the aircraft beginning to roll and drift to the right. He reacted by moving the control bar right and pushing forward on the steering bar with his right foot. However, the roll to the right developed further and, when the aircraft suddenly veered further right, the pilot realised he was losing control. The right wing struck the ground, the aircraft departed the runway and the engine stopped when the propeller impacted the keel tube. The aircraft came to rest on a taxiway and the pilot turned the magnetos off before unstrapping and exiting.

The pilot has subsequently assessed that his initial movement of the control bar was not sufficiently positive to counteract the right roll. Then, as the turn to the right turn developed, he may have instinctively reverted to the technique for steering a conventional aircraft and pushed with his left foot, so accentuating the right turn. He knew he needed to regain flying currency and now realises he should have followed guidance from the Quik Operator’s Manual that pilots who have not flown for three months undertake a refresher flight with an instructor."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report G-CDLA sustained "extensive damage". However, G-CDLA sems to have been repaired and returned to service, probably after being sold on to its 2nd owner on 28 September 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a041fd240f0b60b06afe33d/Pegasus_Quik_G-CDLA_11-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDLA.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2005, and was first registered (from new) as G-CDLA on 4 April 2005. After the incident at Lashenden Headcorn Airfield on 13 July 2017 the aircraft was repaired, passing on to its 2nd owner on 28 September 2017, and the 3rd (and current owner) on 30 August 2018. As at 15 September 2023, G-CDLA had accumulated a total of 524 flying hours on the airframe

Location