This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | London Air Park Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAKJ |
| MSN: | 1162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Associated Equipment Company Sports Ground, Southall, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed onto the Associated Equipment Company (AEC) Sports Ground, Windmill Lane, Southall, Middlesex 18.10.35. The pilot departed Hanworth on a solo flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Southall. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Associated Equipment Company (AEC) closed in 1979, and the Sports Gound site was sold off.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFha2oiXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAKJ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-southall 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1982.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associated_Equipment_Company
History of this aircraft
DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAKJ [C of R 2099] 23.7.29 to The Anglo-American Oil Co Ltd, Croydon; named "Sam" and flown by Flight Lt Tommy Rose (fitted with Cirrus III in fully enclosed cowling). C of A 2175 issued 19.8.29 [Reported as later named "High Test", but that the name given to was Avro Avian G-ABIE].
Re-registered [C of R 3409] 8.31 to National Flying Services Ltd; operated by Hanworth Aero Club, Hanworth, Middlesex. Probably damaged early in 1932 (prior to C of A lapse 10.2.33) and rebuilt at Hanworth. Probably fitted with Gipsy I and C of A renewed 1.5.34.
Hanworth Aero Club reformed 10.34 as London Air Park Flying Club. Registered [C of R 5617] 14.2.35 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd., Hanworth.
Registration G-AAKJ cancelled 7.12.35 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Location