This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100 Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | North American Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holloman AFB, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unmanned F-100 destroyed when failed to attain flying speed as it blasted from vertical launching pad by missile propellant rocked.
Sources:
The Evening Independent 12 July 1959, p8A