This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAKL |
| MSN: | 1129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valley Farm, near Kingsbury, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1129: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAKL [C of R 2101] 23.7.29 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; (but not officially registered, as aircraft only existed for three days). Probably first flight at Stag Lane 26.7.29 and no C of A issued.
Written off (destroyed) when collided with G-AAJU over Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, 29.7.29 and crashed at Valley Farm, near Kingsbury, Middlesex; destroyed by fire on impact with the ground. G-AAKL was struck from underneath by Moth G-AAJU. Both persons on board G-AAKL - Flight Lieutenant Arthur Statham White (DeHavilland chief demonstration pilot, aged 37) and passenger Frederick Lincoln Knight (aged 32) - were killed, along with Capt. Boyle (pilot/owner of Moth G-AAJU)
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/11/C144:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576612 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17392-RAF-fatalities-1929 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhanUiXQ== 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsbury,_London Location