Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6267, Monday 1 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 February 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K6267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Crew were performing a ferry/delivery flight. Overshot runway on landing & hit fence at end of runway before crashing in muddy field beyond airfield perimeter. Both crew injured & aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-sealand-afb