Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk I L9578, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9578
MSN: MP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St George
Narrative:
Aircraft was wrecked whilst landing at RAF Middleton St George when its undercarriage collapsed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James Braidwood Stark RAF 1051848 (Officer:134754 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 December, 1942)

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database