Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE431, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE431
MSN: VN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skellingthorpe at 16:42 hours local time with the Blohm & Voss Yards at Hamburg as the target. AE431 was one of two aircraft that FTR (Failed To Return) - the other was Hampden AE420 - and all four crew lost without trace.

Crew:
80128 Pilot Officer Eric Vivian Hore RAFVR (pilot, aged 21) (NCO:778415 Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 August, 1941)
102605 Pilot Officer Lawrence Mason Jacob RAFVR (pilot. aged 31) (NCO:1018357 Commission Gazetted : Friday 29 August, 1941)
1375303 Sgt. Gerald Alan Gale, RAFVR (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 19) and
1375481 Philip Charles Pettersson, RAF (Air Gunner, aged 21)

All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800472/hore,-eric-vivian/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1801026/jacob,-lawrence-mason/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270554/gale,-gerald-alan/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804256/pettersson,-philip-charles/
6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25693-AE4311942-01-15.html
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database