This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1942 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE292 |
| MSN: | ZN-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Poynton Hall, Butterwick, 4 miles ENE of Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled in a tight turn and spun and crashed (at 11:30) at Poynton Hall, Butterwick, 4 miles East-North- East of Boston, Lincolnshire. The two crew were killed
Crew
1060140: Sgt Donald Lawton (pilot, aged 21) - KIA, buried at Hopton United Reformed Churchyard Yorkshire - Special Memorial
1284066: Sgt Charles Wilson Wight (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - KIA, buried at Coningsby Cemetery - Row 65. Grave 1283.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942-incident-logs 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409027/lawton,-donald/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417231/wight,-charles-wilson/ 